Planning Advisory Committee
August 26, 2025
Who was there
What was decided (7 motions)
7 carried, 0 recorded otherwise. Every motion below is printed as the minutes print it.
Rose That Councillor Michael Smith be nominated for the position of Chair of the Planning Advisory Committee.
Moved by Councillor Dan La
Carried
That the nominations for the Chair of the Planning Advisory Committee be closed.
Moved by Warden Basil, seconded by Councillor Dan La Rose
Carried
That Councillor Dan La Rose be nominated for the position of Vice-Chair of the Planning Advisory Committee.
Moved by Councillor Michael Smith
Carried
That the nominations for the Vice-Chair of the Planning Advisory Committee be closed.
Moved by Member George, seconded by Warden Basil Clarke
Carried
That the agenda for the August 26, 2025, meeting of the Planning Advisory Committee, be approved.
Moved by Councillor Dan La, seconded by Warden Basil Clarke
Carried
That the Planning Orientation Presentation, be received.
Moved by Councillor Dan La, seconded by Member George Watson
Carried
That the August 26, 2025, meeting of the Planning Advisory Committee be adjourned, at 2:10 p.m.
Moved by Warden Basil, seconded by Member George Watson
Carried
The town’s own record